Bad Checks Expungement in New Jersey | N.J.S.A. 2C:21-5
[…] Bad Checks Expungement in New Jersey | N.J.S.A. 2C:21-5

If you are seeking a bad checks expungement in New Jersey, expungement eligibility will depend on whether you were convicted of a disorderly persons offense or a felony. 

N.J.S.A. 2C:21-5, the statute dealing with issuing or passing bad checks provides:

A person who issues [or passes] a check or similar sight order for the payment of money, knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee, commits an offense.

The nature of the offense committed will directly correlate to the cash value of the check or money order that you issued or passed. For example, if the check or money order was for less than $200, the offense would constitute a disorderly persons offense (or misdemeanor).  Alternatively, if the check or money order was for more than $200 but less than $1,000, the offense would qualify as a fourth degree crime. If the check or money order was for more than $1,000 but less than $75,000, it would constitute a third degree crime. Finally, if the check or money order was for more than 75,000, the offense would constitute a second degree crime.  Although the offense of bad checks is charged as either a felony or a disorderly persons offense, it is possible that the charge was reduced to a municipal ordinance conviction as a result of a plea negotiation.